6 Squadron Commanding Officers

Major J.H.W.  BECKE.C.M.G., D.S.O., A.F.C. 31 JAN1914
Major G. S. SHEPHERD 06 MAR 1915
Major R. P. MILLS. A.F.C., M.C 09 DEC 1915
Major A. S. BARRATT. C.M.G., M.C 07 SEP 1916
Major A. W. H. JAMES. M.C. 18 JUN1917
Major G. C. PIRIE. M.C 09 JUL 1918
Sqn Ldr W. SOWREY 13 FEB 1920
Sqn Ldr E. A. B. RICE 28 MAY 1920
Sqn Ldr E. R. MANNING 21 APR 1922
Sqn Ldr D. S. K. CROSBIE 10 JAN 1924
Sqn Ldr D. F. STEVENSON 13 NOV 1925
Sqn Ldr C. N. LOWE 29 NOV 1926
Sqn Ldr C. H. KEITH 10 JAN 1928
Sqn Ldr C. R. COX 21 FEB 1930
Sqn Ldr J. P. COLEMAN 01 FEB 1931
Sqn Ldr H. M. MASSEY 31 JAN1934
Sqn Ldr E. R. C. HOBSON 20 JAN 1937
Sqn Ldr A. G. ADNAMS 18 APR 1938
Sqn Ldr N. C. SINGER 06 JUL 1938
Sqn Ldr E. M. McKECHNIE G.C. 10 JUN 1940
Sqn Ldr R. E. WELD (KIA 19.4.41) 16 SEP 1940
Sqn Ldr P. LEGGE 10 MAY1941
Sqn Ldr E. C. PORTEOUS 04 FEB 1942
Sqn Ldr D. WESTON-BURT. D.S.O.  05 MAY 1943
Wg Cdr. A. E. MORRISON-BELL. D.F.C.  05 MAY 1943
Sqn Ldr J. H. BROWN DSO DFC (KIA 27.8.44) 20 MAY 1944
Sqn Ldr R. H. LANGDON-DAVIES. D.F.C. 28 AUG 1944
Sqn Ldr R. SLADE-BETTS D.F.C. 04 NOV 1944
Fit Lt R.A.C. KENDALL 06 JUL 1946
Sqn Ldr C. E. MOULD (KIA Oct 47) 01 AUG 1946
Sqn Ldr C. K. GRAY. D.F.C. 05 DEC 1946
Sqn Ldr D. CROWLEY-MILLING. D.S.O., D.F.C. and bar 04 NOV 1947
Sqn Ldr P. A. KENNEDY. D.S.O., D.F.C. JUL 1950
Sqn Ldr E. J. ROBERTS NOV 1952
Sqn Ldr P. C. ELLIS D.F.C. NOV 1954
Sqn Ldr G. P. ELLIOT NOV 1956
Sqn Ldr L. E. H. SCOTCHMER JUL 1957
Sqn Ldr J. N. B. BOYD A.F.C. FEB 1960
Sqn Ldr C. F. PICKARD SEP 1962
Sqn Ldr P. J. ANSTEE JAN 1965
Sqn Ldr J. R. WHITTAM DEC 1966
Wg Cdr. D. HARCOURT-SMITH JAN 1969
Wg Cdr. J. E. NEVILL AUG 1970
Wg Cdr. B. W. LAVENDER DEC 1972
Wg Cdr. R J QUARTERMAN OCT 1974
Wg Cdr. N. R. HAYWARD JUL 1975
Wg Cdr. G. B. ROBERTSON AFC DEC 1977
Wg Cdr.  M. N. EVANS MAR 1980
Wg Cdr. D. W. BRAMLEY AUG 1982
Wg Cdr. N. A. BUCKLAND DEC 1984
Wg Cdr. I. REILLY JUN 1987
Wg Cdr. J. CONNOLLY DEC 1989
Wg Cdr. A. D SWEETMAN FEB 1992
Wg Cdr. I. A. MILNE JUL 1994
Wg Cdr. M. J. ROCHE DEC 1996
Wg Cdr. R. W.  JUDSON JUL 1999
Wg Cdr. M.J. SEARES MBE 2002
Wg Cdr. W.A. CRUICKSHANK 2004
Wg Cdr. J.M. SULLIVAN MBE 2006
Wg Cdr  R. Dennis 2010
Wg Cdr M. Baulkwill 2012
Wg Cdr J. Walls 2014
Wg Cdr W.D. Cooper 2016